ADA Online Compliance
[…] These shifts create many changes and challenges to small businesses, one of which includes ADA online compliance. Approximately 51.2 million people in the United States have disabilities and as the average life expectancy continues to increase, more online users will be older and business owners will need to adjust the way they handle business.

ADA compliance is normally associated with a person’s experience within a physical building but increasingly ADA compliance is being required for online platforms as more business is being conducted online. Under 28 C.F.R. § 36.303, “A public accommodation shall take those steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently,” and specifically Subdivision (c) mandates that a public accommodation shall provide, “effective communication,” which has been more frequently been linked to accessing online platforms. If ADA compliance is not met, it can be extremely costly to the business owner.