What Not To Do When Soliciting for Real Estate Services
[…] (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §10140.6(a).) The ad or solicitation should say its for real estate activity… if it’s for real estate activity. Here, the note placed on the door is a distribution, and it does not indicate that it was for real estate activity (which was discovered only after making the call). Why is the note considered an ad? The same statute defines what constitutes an ad in this section as “… [any] materials designed to solicit the creation of a Business and Professions Code 37 professional relationship between the licensee and a consumer.” (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §10140.6(2).)

Issue #2: Lack of required elements on any real estate advertisement. “A real estate licensee shall disclose his or her name, license identification, [NMLS if applicable] … and responsible broker’s identity, as defined in Section 10015.4, on all solicitation materials intended to be the first point of contact with consumers.” (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10140.6(b)(1).) The agent gets half-a-point for placing their name on the note here, but they are missing a license number and the identity of their broker (typically the company logo is used).